Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • Ollie Williams
  • Origin :
  • Queens, New York, USA
  • Genres :
  • East Coast hip hop
  • Mafioso rap
  • Hardcore hip hop
  • Labels :
  • Columbia
  • Casablanca
  • Years active :
  • 1999 - present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1983-02-23) February 23, 1983 (age 32)
  • Website :
  • alivegas.info
  • Ollie Williams (born February 23, 1983), better known by his stage name, Ali Vegas is an American rapper from Queens, New York and founder of the record labels Council Recordings and Rich Soil Entertainment. After two failed deals with major record labels, Vegas frequently performed on underground mixtapes and established his own record labels. He is also a childhood friend of Lamar Odom

    Biography

    He entered the New York City hip-hop scene around the late 1990s. Rappers like Onyx and Panama P.I. mentored him when he was young. Vegas's tracks, one of which featured Capone, appeared on mixtapes. He signed to Columbia Records in the early 2000s, and his first single "Theme of N.Y." was released in December 2000. Trackmasters lost their distribution deal with Columbia Records, so he signed to Tommy Mottola's new label Casablanca Records, which never achieved mainstream success. After failing to release a full-length LP on any of this first three major labels, Vegas founded his independent label Council Recordings. At a benefit concert hosted by New York hip-hop radio station Hot 97, rapper Fabolous verbally attacked Vegas on stage.

    Vegas frequently participated in rap mixtapes, with noted street releases such as "The AV Theme", produced by Kanye West. He composed a song for DJ Boom's Boomtown in 2003. In 2005, he and basketball player Lamar Odom founded Rich Soil Entertainment, based on Vegas's rap lyric “I’m from the land of rich soil, expect the branches to follow.” Rich Soil intended to release Ali Vegas's official solo debut album.

    In April 2010, Ali Vegas released his latest mixtape Veganomics. In an interview with hip hop website Icon Hip Hop, he discussed his latest business ventures outside of music.

    According to his official Facebook fan page, in May 2011, Ali Vegas returned to the music scene this time teaming up with Sydney based production team Sound Kamp, which is made up of The Iron Ghost & P.R to release a six-track album titled Bridging the Gap.

    Discography Albums Generation Gap (Unreleased) (1999) Generation Gap 2: The Prequel (2008) Veganomics (Alpha Beta Paper, 2010) AutoVegography (2010) Bridging the Gap (2011) Mixtapes Whatevers Whatever (1999) Heir to the Throne (1999) The Rebirth of the Price Hosted By DJ Big Mike (2002) Million Dollar Baby (2004) The Best of Ali Vegas Vol. 1 (2005) Black Card Council (2006) The Best of Ali Vegas Vol. 2 (2006) I Got My Glow Back Hosted By Superstar Jay (2007) America's Prince (2008) Leader of the New School Hosted By Statik Selektah (2008) Transition to Power Hosted By Superstar Jay (2009) References ^ a b c d Cordor, Cyril (2007). "Ali Vegas > Biography". allmusic. Retrieved 2009-03-20.  ^ Kenon, Marci (December 9, 2000), "New Breed 2001: Hip-Hop's Newest Stars", Billboard 112 (50): 60  ^ Reid, Shaheem (2001-12-10). "Ludacris, Fabolous, Red/Meth, LL Cool J Spread The Love At Hot 97 Benefit". MTV News. Archived from the original on 26 April 2009. Retrieved 2009-03-20.  ^ Reid, Shaheem (2003-02-10). "DJ Boom". Mixtape Mondays (MTV News). Retrieved 2009-03-20.  ^ Robbins, Liz (2006-12-31). "Tested by Hardship, Odom Presses On With a Survivor’s Instinct". The New York Times. Retrieved 2009-03-20.  ^ Reid, Shaheem; Patel, Joseph (2007-01-22). "Amerie Drops Mixtape 'Love'; Styles P Goes It Alone". Mixtape Mondays (MTV News). Retrieved 2009-03-20.  ^ Icon, The (2010-08-18). "Exclusive Ali Vegas Interview". Interviews (Icon Hip Hop). Retrieved 2010-08-18.  ^ Di Francesco, Dominic (2011-05-02). "Ali Vegas x SoundKamp ‘Bridging The Gap". Music (Rhyme and Reason). Retrieved 2011-05-02.  Authority control MusicBrainz: 23db2a6b-e5bd-40a4-b0f4-48877fe58ad2

    Video

    Other