Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Big Daddy Kane

      23 follower
    Birth name :
  • Antonio Hardy
  • Genres :
  • East Coast hip hop
  • Hardcore hip hop
  • Also known as :
  • B.D.K.
  • Dark Gable
  • King Asiatic Nobody's Equal
  • Blackanova
  • Count Macula
  • Labels :
  • Cold Chillin'
  • Reprise
  • Warner Bros. Records
  • MCA Records
  • Blackheart
  • Mercury
  • PolyGram Records
  • Years active :
  • 1987–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1968-09-10) September 10, 1968 (age 46) Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, United States
  • Antonio Hardy (born September 10, 1968), better known by his stage name Big Daddy Kane, is a Grammy Award-winning American rapper who started his career in 1986 as a member of the rap group the Juice Crew. He is widely considered to be one of the most influential and skilled MCs in hip hop. Regarding the name Big Daddy Kane, he said: "The Big Daddy part and the Kane part came from two different things. The Kane part came from my fascination with the martial arts flicks when I was young." The Big Daddy part came from the name of a character Vincent Price played in the film Beach Party.

    Rolling Stone magazine ranked his song "Ain't No Half-Steppin'" #25 on its list of The 50 Greatest Hip-Hop Songs of All Time, calling him "a master wordsmith of rap's late-golden age and a huge influence on a generation of MCs." They added, "Legend has it that even the Eighties' greatest rapper, Rakim, turned down a challenge to go mic-to-mic with Kane."

    Other