Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • Jasmine Lucilla Elizabeth Jennifer van den Bogaerde
  • Genres :
  • Folk
  • Indie folk
  • Indie pop
  • Indie rock
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Piano
  • Guitar
  • Labels :
  • Lady of the Lake
  • 14th Floor
  • Warner Bros.
  • Warner
  • Years active :
  • 2008–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1996-05-15) 15 May 1996 (age 19) Lymington, Hampshire, United Kingdom
  • Jasmine Lucilla Elizabeth Jennifer van den Bogaerde (born 15 May 1996), better known by her stage name Birdy, is an English singer and songwriter. She won the music competition Open Mic UK in 2008, at the age of 12. Her debut single, a version of Bon Iver's "Skinny Love", was her breakthrough, charting all across Europe and earning platinum certification six times in Australia. Her self-titled debut album, Birdy, was released on 7 November 2011 to similar success, peaking at number 1 in Australia, Belgium and the Netherlands. Her second studio album, Fire Within, was released 23 September 2013 in the UK and other surrounding countries.