Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Bodega Bamz

      4 follower
    Birth name :
  • Nathaniel De La Rosa
  • Origin :
  • Spanish Harlem, New York City,
  • Genres :
  • Hip hop
  • Also known as :
  • Papi
  • Don Francisco
  • Hugh Jefe
  • Labels :
  • Duck Down Music Inc.
  • Born / Died
  • Born:March 17, 1985 Manhattan, New York City, U.S.
  • Nathaniel De la Rosa, better known as Bodega Bamz, is an emerging artist from from Spanish Harlem, New York City. The 2012 mixtape release of Strictly 4 P.A.P.I.Z, showcased Bodega Bamz artistry and further solidified his place in the hip-hop community. Strictly 4 My P.A.P.I.Z. includes features from ASAP Ferg, Joell Ortiz, Aston Matthews, and Flatbush Zombies. In 2013, Bamz signed a record deal with Duck Down Music Inc. Bodega Bamz teamed up with The Martinez Brothers and released an EP, Sunday Service (2014). In 2015 released his debut album Sidewalk Exec.

    In alliance with Ohla, his manager, confidant and brother, they established a hip-hop movement known as ‘TanBoys’. ‘TanBoys’ is a collective of Hispanic MC’s that aims to unite, strengthen and empower the Latin community of hip-hop. Bodega Bamz, along with TanBoys, have a loyal and dedicated following.

    Since then, Bodega Bamz has gone on several nationwide tours, performing with artists such as Danny Brown, Joey Bada$$ and Flatbush Zombies.

    In 2015, Bodega Bamz showcased another one of his talents by making his acting debut in his own cult film The Streets Owe Me and Hell Train.

    He released his highly anticipated album entitled Sidewalk Exec, a V. Don produced project that was well received due to its raw narratives.

    Early life

    Nathaniel De la Rosa was born on March 17th, 1985 in Spanish Harlem, New York City to a Dominican father and a Puerto Rican mother. Bodega Bamz also has a younger, brother Ohla, born Obed De la Rosa. Bodega Bamz grew up in Spanish Harlem, on 119th Street between 2nd and 3rd Avenue, to be exact.

    Bodega Bamz grew up in a religious house hold, and was very involved in his church community. During those times, he participated in church plays/dramas, which allowed him to practice something he was passionate about, acting. Bodega Bamz and his brother Ohla, were involved in Harlem School of Arts, in which they both learned to play instruments, Bodega Bamz once said, " So music has always been a part of my life, whether it be from church, my mom playing Beethoven, or going to Harlem School and playing the piano. Every part of my life has been leading up to this part right now."

    Bodega Bamz got introduced to hip-hop music, when he was about 11 years old, by the time he was in the 7th grade we would begin to rap. Though during that time Bodega Bamz, saw rap as a hobby, he began taking rap serious after the birth of his son. It was then in which he was aware of his progression as an artist and knew it was time to showcase his talent to the hip-hop community. In 2011, Bodega Bamz released his first project Loosies & Brewskies, which is now a rare piece of work. October of 2012, he then released Strictly 4 my P.A.P.I.Z, which earned him a spot in the hip-hop community.

    Discography Strictly 4 My P.A.P.I.Z. (2012) Sunday Service (2014) Sidewalk Exec (2015) References ^ Insanul Ahmed. "Who Is Bodega Bamz?". Complex.  ^ "Bodega Bamz - Strictly 4 My P.A.P.I.Z.". DatPiff.  ^ http://www.hotnewhiphop.com/stream-bodega-bamz-and-the-martinez-bros-sunday-service-ep-news.11211.html ^ "iTunes - Music - Sidewalk Exec by Bodega Bamz". iTunes. 

    [

    Video

    Other