Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Busta Rhymes

      50 follower
    Birth name :
  • Trevor Tahiem Smith, Jr.
  • Origin :
  • Long Island, New York, United States
  • Genres :
  • Hip hop
  • Labels :
  • Conglomerate (current)
  • Elektra
  • J
  • Aftermath
  • Interscope
  • Republic/Cash Money (former)
  • Years active :
  • 1989–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1972-05-20) May 20, 1972 (age 43) Brooklyn, New York
  • Trevor Tahiem Smith, Jr., (born May 20, 1972), better known by his stage name Busta Rhymes, is an American rapper, producer, and actor from Brooklyn. Chuck D of Public Enemy gave him the moniker Busta Rhymes, after NFL wide receiver George "Buster" Rhymes. Early in his career, he was known for his wild style and fashion, and today is best known for his intricate rapping technique, which involves rapping at a fast rate with a lot of internal rhyme and half rhyme, and to date has received eleven Grammy nominations for his musical work.

    About.com included him on its list of the 50 Greatest MCs of Our Time (1987–2007), while Steve Huey of AllMusic called him one of the best and most prolific rappers of the 1990s. In 2012, The Source placed him on their list of the Top 50 Lyricists of All Time. MTV has called him "one of hip-hop's greatest visual artists."

    Busta Rhymes was both a member of Leaders of the New School and a founding member of the record label Conglomerate (founded as Flipmode Entertainment) and production crew The Conglomerate (formerly Flipmode Squad). In November 2011, Busta Rhymes signed a deal with Cash Money Records. He has so far released eight studio albums, with the first being the 1996 platinum-selling album The Coming. His list of hit singles include "Woo Hah!! Got You All in Check", "Dangerous", "Turn It Up (Remix)/Fire It Up", "Gimme Some More", "What's It Gonna Be?!", "Pass the Courvoisier, Part II", "I Know What You Want" and "Touch It", among several others. He is set to release his tenth album, E.L.E.2 (Extinction Level Event 2), in 2015, which will be a sequel to his 1998 album E.L.E. (Extinction Level Event): The Final World Front.

    Single