Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Calvin Harris

      93 follower
    Birth name :
  • Adam Richard Wiles
  • Genres :
  • Electro house
  • Nu-disco
  • Electropop
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Keyboards
  • Piano
  • Labels :
  • Fly Eye
  • Columbia
  • Ministry of Sound
  • Ultra
  • Roc Nation
  • Years active :
  • 1999–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1984-01-17) 17 January 1984 (age 31) Dumfries, Scotland
  • Adam Richard Wiles (born 17 January 1984), better known by his stage name Calvin Harris, is a Scottish singer, songwriter, record producer and DJ. His debut album, I Created Disco, was released in 2007 and was the precursor to his top-ten singles "Acceptable in the 80s" and "The Girls". His second studio album, Ready for the Weekend (2009), includes number one single "I'm Not Alone" and top-five hit "Ready for the Weekend" as well as the singles "Flashback" and "You Used to Hold Me".

    In October 2012, Harris released his third studio album, 18 Months, containing the UK top-10 singles, "Bounce", "Feel So Close", "Let's Go", "We'll Be Coming Back", "Sweet Nothing", "Drinking from the Bottle", "I Need Your Love" and "Thinking About You".

    Harris has written and produced tracks for recording artists that include Kylie Minogue, Sophie Ellis-Bextor, Dizzee Rascal, Cheryl Cole, Rita Ora, Example, and Rihanna. The latter's single, "We Found Love", was an international success, giving Harris his first US number-one single on the Billboard Hot 100. Harris released his fourth studio album, Motion, on 3 November 2014.

    Harris holds the record for the most top ten hits from one studio album on the UK Singles Chart with nine hits, surpassing Michael Jackson. In October 2014, he became the first artist to place three songs simultaneously on the top 10 of Billboard's Dance/Electronic Songs chart. According to Forbes, Harris was the highest-paid DJ/electronic dance music artist of 2013, 2014 and 2015.

    Single