Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Charlie Wilson

      14 follower
    Birth name :
  • Charles Kent Wilson
  • Origin :
  • Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.
  • Genres :
  • R&B
  • Hip hop soul
  • Funk
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Keyboards
  • Organ
  • Drums
  • Also known as :
  • "Uncle Charlie"
  • Labels :
  • Interscope
  • Jive
  • P Music Group
  • Years active :
  • 1972–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1953-01-29) January 29, 1953 (age 62)
  • Charles Kent "Charlie" Wilson (born January 29, 1953), also known as Uncle Charlie, is an American R&B singer, songwriter, producer and the former lead vocalist for The Gap Band. As a solo artist he has been nominated for nine Grammy awards and three NAACP Image Awards, received a 2009 Soul Train Icon Award, and was a recipient of a BMI Icon Award in 2005. In 2009, he was named Billboard magazine's No. 1 Adult R&B Artist, and his song "There Goes My Baby" was named the No. 1 Urban Adult Song for 2009 in Billboard Magazine.

    On June 30, 2013, BET honored Wilson with a Lifetime Achievement Award that was presented to him by Justin Timberlake. The BET tribute performances included renditions of Wilson's songs performed by India Arie ("There Goes My Baby"), Jamie Foxx ("Yearning for Your Love"), and Stevie Wonder ("Burn Rubber") but it was not until Wilson himself took to the stage at the request of Timberlake to perform his Grammy-nominated song "You Are" and then transition into a medley of hit songs performing alongside Timberlake and surprise guests Snoop Dogg and Pharrell Williams that Wilson stole the show during the youth oriented program. The Charlie Wilson tribute helped BET achieve the highest ratings in years for the program and also earned the network the #1 primetime spot in the 18–49 demographic topping all its broadcast and cable competition for the night in both demographics and total viewers.

    Wilson is the national spokesman for the Prostate Cancer Foundation where there is a Creativity Award in his name which donates hundreds of thousands of dollars a year to researchers across the country for the development of creative science that conforms to PCF funding principles but is short-term and designed to allow development of otherwise unfunded ideas.