Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Daddy Yankee

      44 follower
    Birth name :
  • Ramón Luis Ayala Rodríguez
  • Genres :
  • Reggaeton
  • Hip hop
  • Latin pop
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Drums
  • Piano
  • Also known as :
  • Winchester 30-30
  • El Cangri
  • El Jefe
  • The Big Boss
  • El Máximo Líder
  • King Daddy
  • Labels :
  • Dream Team Killer
  • El Cartel Produccions
  • Los Cangris Music Inc.
  • Machete Music
  • Universal Music
  • Interscope Geffen A&M
  • El Cartel
  • Capitol Latin
  • Years active :
  • 1990–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1977-02-03) February 3, 1977 (age 38) San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Website :
  • daddyyankee.com
  • Ramón Luis Ayala Rodríguez (born February 3, 1977), known by his stage name Daddy Yankee, is a Puerto Rican reggaeton singer, songwriter, producer and actor. Ayala was born in Río Piedras, San Juan, Puerto Rico, and was raised in the neighborhood of Villa Kennedy Housing Projects.

    Ayala aspired to be a professional baseball player, and tried out for the Seattle Mariners Major League baseball team. Before he could be officially signed, he was hit by a stray round from an AK-47 rifle while taking a break from a studio recording session with reggaeton mix tape icon DJ Playero. Ayala spent roughly one and a half years recovering from the wound; the bullet was never removed from his hip, and he credits the shooting incident with allowing him to focus entirely on a music career. Since then, he has sold over 18 million albums.

    Single

    Video