Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • Tyree Cinque Simmons
  • Genres :
  • Hip hop
  • Labels :
  • E1 Music
  • Grand Hustle
  • Atlantic
  • Years active :
  • 2001–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1978-04-22) April 22, 1978 (age 37) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Tyree Cinque Simmons (born April 22, 1978), professionally known as DJ Drama, is an American disc jockey (DJ) and record executive from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He initially gained recognition as the official DJ for Atlanta-based rapper T.I.. He is perhaps best known for hosting several mixtapes, most notably his successful Gangsta Grillz series. He is also known for doing the Dedication series with New Orleans-bred rapper Lil Wayne, with the New York Times calling Dedication 2, one of the "10 best recordings of 2006".

    DJ Drama along with Don Cannon and DJ Sense, founded Aphilliates Music Group, in 2003. The Aphilliates Music Group signed a joint venture deal with Asylum Records in 2006. As of January 2011, The Aphilliates now operates as its own entity, due to DJ Drama recently cutting ties with La the Darkman and Embassy Entertainment. In December 2007, Drama released his first studio album, Gangsta Grillz: The Album, under Atlantic Records, as well as T.I.'s label, Grand Hustle Records. His second album was the sequel Gangsta Grillz: The Album (Vol. 2), which was released in May 2009, under Atlantic and Grand Hustle. After leaving Grand Hustle and Atlantic to focus on Aphilliates Music Group, Drama released his third album Third Power, under E1 Music and Aphilliates.

    In October 2012, Drama released his fourth album Quality Street Music, under E1 and Aphilliates. In January 2014, it was announced that DJ Drama was the new A&R for Atlantic Records.

    Other