Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • DJ Premier

      36 follower
    Birth name :
  • Christopher Edward Martin
  • Origin :
  • Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Genres :
  • Hip hop
  • Instruments :
  • Drum machine
  • Keyboard
  • Sampler
  • Turntable
  • Labels :
  • Wild Pitch
  • Chrysalis
  • Virgin
  • Years active :
  • 1984 – present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1966-03-21) March 21, 1966 (age 49) Houston, Texas, United States
  • Christopher Edward Martin (born March 21, 1966), better known by his stage name DJ Premier (also known as Preem, Premo, or Primo), is an American record producer and DJ, and was half of the hip hop duo Gang Starr—alongside the emcee Guru—and forms half of the hip hop duo PRhyme, together with Royce Da 5'9''.

    For its 20th-anniversary issue in 2008, The Source selected DJ Premier for its list of the 20 greatest producers in the magazine's 20-year history. He also made the finals in Vibe magazine's 2010 search for the greatest hip hop producer of all time—he finished second after Dr. Dre received 62 percent of the votes.

    DJ Premier hosts a weekly two-hour show, Live From HeadQCourterz, on Sirius Satellite Radio's Hip-Hop Nation every Friday.

    On July 9th, 2015, DJ Premier was chosen as one of three NBA 2K16 soundtrack producers, alongside DJ Khaled and DJ Mustard.