Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • William Grigahcine
  • Origin :
  •  France
  • Genres :
  • Trap
  • Dance
  • Hip hop
  • Also known as :
  • DJ Snake
  • Labels :
  • Columbia
  • Mad Decent
  • Spinnin' Records
  • Years active :
  • 2009–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:13 June 1986 Paris, France
  • William Grigahcine, better known by his stage name DJ Snake, is a French DJ, rapper and producer mixing hip hop and electronic music.

    He was born in Paris. His parents are both immigrants from Algeria. He is a Grammy-nominated producer and artist who debuted into the international scene with singles "Bird Machine" and "Turn Down for What" in 2013. "Bird Machine" is a collaboration with fellow French act Alesia. The single was picked up by Mad Decent, a Los Angeles-based record label run by Diplo, and released in February 2013. In June 2013, DJ Snake was invited by Diplo to do a live mix on his radio show, "Diplo & Friends", which airs on BBC Radio 1.

    DJ Snake was announced to be working on a collaboration with Diplo, originally slated to debut in 2014; it eventually released in 2015 as the single "Lean On" in collaboration with MØ and Diplo's Major Lazer. He and Dillon Francis released "Get Low" on DJ Snake's official YouTube page on February 10, 2014. On April 30, 2014, DJ Snake was labeled as an "Artist to Watch" by FoxWeekly. DJ Snake and Dillon Francis were announced as alternating supporting artists for the summer Mothership Tour 2014 with Skrillex.

    Single