Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Emeli Sande

      13 follower
    Birth name :
  • Adele Emily Sandé
  • Origin :
  • Alford, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
  • Genres :
  • R&B
  • Soul
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Piano
  • Labels :
  • Virgin
  • EMI
  • Capitol
  • Years active :
  • 2008–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1987-03-10) 10 March 1987 (age 28) Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England
  • Website :
  • emelisande.com
  • Adele Emily Sandé (/ˈsændeɪ/ SAN-day; born 10 March 1987), better known as Emeli Sandé, is a Scottish recording artist and songwriter. She first became prominent after she featured on the track "Diamond Rings" by the rapper Chipmunk (2009). It was their first top 10 single on the UK Singles Chart. In 2010, she featured on "Never Be Your Woman" by the rapper Wiley, which was another top ten hit. In 2012, she received the Brit Awards Critics' Choice Award.

    Sandé released her first solo single "Heaven" in August 2011. She has three number-one singles across the UK and Ireland with "Read All About It" with Professor Green, "Next to Me", and "Beneath Your Beautiful", a collaboration with Labrinth. Her album Our Version of Events spent seven non-consecutive weeks at number one and became the best-selling album of 2012 in the UK, with over 1 million sales. In 2012, she performed in both the Opening and Closing ceremonies of the London Olympics. She won two Brit Awards at the 2013 ceremony, Best British Female Artist, and British Album of the Year.