Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • Tracy Lauren Marrow
  • Origin :
  • Crenshaw, Los Angeles, California, US
  • Genres :
  • Hip hop
  • West Coast hip hop
  • Gangsta rap
  • Political rap
  • Thrash metal
  • Instruments :
  • Sampler
  • Turntables
  • Also known as :
  • Ice-T
  • Ice T
  • Iceberg
  • Ice Oscillator
  • Labels :
  • Saturn
  • Sire
  • Priority
  • Rhyme Syndicate
  • Sumerian
  • Years active :
  • 1982–present (rapping) 1984–present (acting)
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1958-02-16) February 16, 1958 (age 57) Newark, New Jersey, US
  • Tracy Lauren Marrow (born February 16, 1958), better known by his stage name Ice-T, is an American rapper, singer, and actor. He began his career as a rapper in the 1980s and was signed to Sire Records in 1987, when he released his debut album Rhyme Pays, the first hip-hop album to carry an explicit content sticker. The next year, he founded the record label Rhyme $yndicate Records (named after his collective of fellow hip-hop artists called the 'Rhyme $yndicate') and released another album, Power.

    He co-founded the metal band Body Count, which he introduced in his 1991 album O.G.: Original Gangster. Body Count released its self-titled debut album in 1992. Ice-T encountered controversy over his track "Cop Killer", which was perceived to glamorize killing police officers. Ice-T asked to be released from his contract with Warner Bros. Records, and his next solo album, Home Invasion, was released later in February 1993 through Priority Records. Body Count's next album was released in 1994, and Ice-T released two more albums in the late 1990s. Since 2000, he has portrayed NYPD Detective Odafin Tutuola on the NBC police drama Law & Order: Special Victims Unit.