Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Iggy Azalea

      356 follower
    Birth name :
  • Amethyst Amelia Kelly
  • Origin :
  • Mullumbimby, New South Wales, Australia
  • Genres :
  • Hip hop
  • EDM
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Labels :
  • Def Jam
  • Grand Hustle
  • Mercury
  • Virgin EMI
  • Years active :
  • 2011–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1990-06-07) 7 June 1990 (age 25) Sydney, Australia
  • Amethyst Amelia Kelly (born 7 June 1990), better known by her stage name Iggy Azalea (/əˈzeɪljə/), is an Australian rapper, songwriter, and model. Born in Sydney and raised in Mullumbimby, Azalea moved to the United States at the age of 16 to pursue a career in hip hop music, residing in the southern part of the country. She earned public recognition after releasing music videos for her controversial songs "Pu$$y" and "Two Times". She signed a recording contract with T.I.'s record label Grand Hustle in 2012, gaining attention from her debut mixtape Ignorant Art.

    Her debut studio album, The New Classic (2014), peaked among the top five of several charts worldwide and received generally mixed reviews. The album spawned five singles, "Work", "Bounce", "Change Your Life", "Fancy" and "Black Widow". "Fancy" was a hit, reaching number one on the Billboard Hot 100 chart, with Azalea becoming only the fourth solo female rapper ever to top the Hot 100. Additionally, with Azalea featured on Ariana Grande's single "Problem", peaking at number two on the Hot 100 behind her own single "Fancy", Azalea joined The Beatles as the only acts to rank at numbers one and two simultaneously with their first two Hot 100 hits. Additionally, Azalea went on to pass Lil' Kim as the female rapper with the longest-leading number one single on the Billboard Hot 100.

    Single