Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Jay Electronica

      5 follower
    Birth name :
  • Timothy Elpadaro Thedford
  • Origin :
  • Magnolia Projects, New Orleans, Louisiana, US
  • Genres :
  • Hip hop
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Labels :
  • Roc Nation
  • Years active :
  • 2004 – present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1976-09-19) September 19, 1976 (age 38) New Orleans, Louisiana, US
  • Timothy Elpadaro Thedford (born September 19, 1976), better known by his stage name Jay Electronica, is an American hip hop recording artist and record producer from New Orleans. Electronica first gained significant attention after the release of the musical composition Act I: Eternal Sunshine (The Pledge), which was made available on a MySpace page in 2007 and has been called a "timeless classic" by Vice Magazine. It is fifteen continuous minutes of music, without drums, built from Jon Brion's soundtrack to the film Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. In late 2009 he released two singles, both produced by Just Blaze, "Exhibit A" and "Exhibit C", the latter of which won a Sucker Free Summit Award for Instant Classic. In November 2010, it was announced Jay Electronica had signed to hip hop mogul Jay-Z's Roc Nation record label.

    Other