Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Jordin Sparks

      13 follower
    Birth name :
  • Jordin Brianna Sparks
  • Origin :
  • Glendale, Arizona
  • Genres :
  • R&B
  • Pop
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Guitar
  • Labels :
  • Louder Than Life
  • 19
  • Jive
  • RCA
  • RED Associated Labels
  • Years active :
  • 2007–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1989-12-22) December 22, 1989 (age 25) Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.
  • Website :
  • jordinsparks.com
  • Jordin Brianna Sparks (born December 22, 1989) is an American singer, songwriter and actress. In 2007, she rose to fame after winning the sixth season of American Idol; at age 17, she became the youngest winner in the series' history. Her self-titled debut album was released later that year; it was certified platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) and has sold over two million copies worldwide. The album spawned US Billboard Hot 100 top-ten singles "Tattoo" and "No Air"; the latter is currently the third-highest-selling single by any American Idol contestant, selling over three million digital copies in the US. The song earned Sparks her first Grammy Award nomination for Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals.

    Sparks' second album, Battlefield (2009), debuted at number seven on the US Billboard 200. Its lead single, also titled "Battlefield", reached number 10 on the Billboard Hot 100, making Sparks the only American Idol contestant to have her first five singles reach the top twenty on the chart. The second single, "S.O.S. (Let the Music Play)", became Sparks' first number one on the US Hot Dance Club Play chart. Throughout her career, Sparks has won numerous awards, including an NAACP Image Award, a BET Award, an American Music Award, a People's Choice Award and two Teen Choice Awards. In 2009, Billboard magazine ranked her as the 91st Artist of the 2000s Decade. In 2012, Sparks was ranked at number 92 on VH1's list of the "100 Greatest Women in Music". As of February 2012, she has sold 1.3 million albums and 10.2 million singles in the United States alone, making her one of the most successful American Idol contestants of all time.

    Sparks branched out from recording music, pursuing careers in acting and Broadway, and designing perfumes. She made guest appearances on several television series, beginning with The Suite Life on Deck in 2009, and later in Big Time Rush in 2010. That same year, Sparks made her Broadway debut in the musical In The Heights, starring as Nina Rosario. She made her feature film debut in a remake of the musical film Sparkle (2012), which also starred Whitney Houston, Derek Luke, Carmen Ejogo and Tika Sumpter. In October 2010, Sparks released her first perfume, Because of You..., which was followed by her second perfume, Fascinate, in March 2012, with her third perfume, Ambition, in November 2012.

    After a five-year solo music hiatus, Sparks released her first mixtape titled #ByeFelicia, on November 25, 2014. The release of the mixtape marks the first release under Sparks' new recording deal with 'Louder than Life/Red Associated Labels', a joint deal with Sony Music Entertainment. Sparks' upcoming third studio album titled Right Here, Right Now, is scheduled for release in August 2015.

    Other