Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Marina and the Diamonds

      18 follower
    Birth name :
  • Marina Lambrini Diamandis
  • Genres :
  • Electropop
  • New wave
  • Indie pop
  • Instruments :
  • Glockenspiel
  • Casio VL-Tone
  • Ukulele
  • Labels :
  • Neon Gold
  • 679
  • Atlantic
  • Chop Shop
  • Elektra
  • Years active :
  • 2005–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1985-10-10) 10 October 1985 (age 29) Brynmawr, Blaenau Gwent, Wales
  • Marina Lambrini Diamandis (Greek: Μαρίνα-Λαμπρινή Διαμαντή; born 10 October 1985), better known by her stage name Marina and the Diamonds, is a Welsh singer-songwriter. Born in Brynmawr and raised in nearby Pandy, she performed for choir productions in her childhood. In 2009, Diamandis came to prominence after being ranked in second place on the Sound of 2010 poll organised by the BBC.

    Diamandis' debut studio album The Family Jewels (2010) incorporates indie pop and new wave musical styles, and entered the UK Albums Chart at number five. Its second single "Hollywood" peaked at number 12 on the UK Singles Chart. Her follow-up record Electra Heart (2012) integrates prominent elements of electropop, and became her first number-one project in the United Kingdom. Its lead single "Primadonna" stands as her highest-charting track in the country after reaching number 11. Diamandis' synthpop-inspired third studio album Froot (2015) became her third top-ten album in the United Kingdom, and her first top-ten entry on the U.S. Billboard 200.

    Diamandis has described herself as an "indie artist with pop goals" and often analyses components of human behaviour in her music. She is additionally recognised for her retro and cartoonish fashion styles.