Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Method Man

      37 follower
    Birth name :
  • Clifford Smith
  • Origin :
  • Staten Island, New York, U.S.
  • Genres :
  • Hip hop
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Also known as :
  • Johnny Blaze
  • Iron Lung
  • Hot Nickels
  • Ticallion Stallion
  • Labels :
  • Def Jam Recordings
  • Tommy Boy Entertainment
  • Years active :
  • 1992–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1971-03-02) March 2, 1971 (age 44) Hempstead, New York, U.S.
  • Clifford Smith (born March 2, 1971), better known by his stage name Method Man, is an American rapper, record producer, and actor. He took his stage name from the 1979 film Method Man. He is perhaps best known as a member of the East Coast hip hop collective Wu-Tang Clan. He is also one half of the hip hop duo Method Man & Redman. In 1996, he won a Grammy Award for Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group, for "I'll Be There for You/You're All I Need to Get By", with American R&B singer-songwriter Mary J. Blige.

    Method Man has appeared in films such as Belly, How High, Garden State, The Wackness, Venom, Red Tails and The Cobbler. On television, he and frequent collaborator, fellow East Coast rapper Redman, co-starred on the short-lived Fox sitcom Method & Red. He also had a recurring role as Tug Daniels on HBO's Oz and Calvin "Cheese" Wagstaff on the HBO's The Wire.

    In 2012, The Source placed him on their list of the Top 50 Lyricists of All Time.

    Other