Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • Karen Marie Ørsted
  • Genres :
  • Electronic
  • Indie pop
  • Soul
  • Alternative dance
  • R&B
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Piano
  • Labels :
  • Chess Club
  • RCA Victor
  • Sony Music Entertainment
  • Years active :
  • 2012–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1988-08-13) 13 August 1988 (age 26) Odense, Denmark
  • Karen Marie Ørsted (born 13 August 1988), better known by her stage name MØ, is a Danish singer and songwriter signed to Sony Music Entertainment. Born in Odense, MØ has been compared to electropop artists such as Grimes and Twin Shadow. Besides being an acronym for her middle and last initials, the word mø means "maiden" or "virgin" in Danish. In November 2014, she won four awards at Danish Music Awards: "Breakthrough Artist of the year", "Record of the Year", "Solo Artist of the Year" and "Music Video of the Year". Her debut album, No Mythologies to Follow, was released in 2014.

    MØ collaborated with Australian rapper Iggy Azalea on the 2014 single "Beg for It", which peaked at number twenty-seven on the US Billboard Hot 100, earning MØ her first entry on the chart. The following year, MØ was featured on Major Lazer and DJ Snake's international hit "Lean On".

    Single