Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Myles Kennedy

      7 follower
    Birth name :
  • Myles Richard Bass
  • Origin :
  • Spokane, Washington, United States
  • Genres :
  • Alternative metal
  • Blues rock
  • Hard rock
  • Heavy metal
  • Jazz
  • Post-grunge
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Guitar
  • Labels :
  • Epic
  • Wind-up
  • Universal Republic
  • Roadrunner
  • EMI
  • Years active :
  • 1988–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1969-11-27) November 27, 1969 (age 45) Boston, Massachusetts, United States
  • Myles Richard Kennedy (born Myles Richard Bass; November 27, 1969) is an American musician and singer-songwriter best known as the lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist of the rock band Alter Bridge, and as the lead vocalist in Slash's current band: Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators. A former guitar instructor from Spokane, Washington, Kennedy is known for his ability as both a guitarist and a vocalist. He has worked as a session musician and songwriter, making both studio and live appearances with several artists over the years and has been involved with several projects throughout his career.

    Kennedy was raised in Spokane, Washington, where he attended Spokane Falls Community College to study music theory. He began his music career in 1990 as the lead guitarist of the instrumental jazz ensemble Cosmic Dust, with which he released one studio album. His second band, Citizen Swing, released two studio albums before disbanding in 1995. He then founded and became the lead vocalist and lead guitarist of the Spokane-based rock band The Mayfield Four in 1996, releasing two studio albums with the band, Fallout (1998) and Second Skin (2001). While he was in the band, he made a cameo appearance in Rock Star, a film starring Mark Wahlberg and Jennifer Aniston. The Mayfield Four disbanded a year later in 2002. After declining an offer to audition as the lead vocalist of Velvet Revolver, he was asked to join Alter Bridge by then-former members of Creed. He has four studio albums with Alter Bridge: One Day Remains (2004), Blackbird (2007), AB III (2010), and Fortress (2013). During Blackbird touring cycle he started working with former Guns N' Roses guitarist Slash, featuring on his eponymous first album Slash (2010) on two tracks "Back from Cali" and "Starlight". With Slash and the backing touring band, known as the Conspirators he has recorded two studio records Apocalyptic Love (2012) and World on Fire (2014). He also has a solo album awaiting completion.