Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • Shaffer Chimere Smith
  • Origin :
  • Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
  • Genres :
  • R&B
  • Hip hop soul
  • Dance-pop
  • Europop
  • Dancehall
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Also known as :
  • Go Go
  • Labels :
  • Compound
  • Motown
  • Def Jam
  • Years active :
  • 1998–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1982-10-18) October 18, 1982 (age 32) Camden, Arkansas, U.S.
  • Shaffer Chimere Smith (born October 18, 1982), better known by his stage name Ne-Yo, is an American R&B singer, songwriter, record producer, dancer and actor. Ne-Yo gained fame for his song-writing abilities when he penned the 2004 hit "Let Me Love You" for singer Mario. The single's successful release in the United States prompted an informal meeting between Ne-Yo and Def Jam's label head, and the signing of a recording contract.