Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Nile Rodgers

      4 follower
    Birth name :
  • Nile Gregory Rodgers
  • Genres :
  • Disco
  • Soul
  • R&B
  • Rock
  • Funk
  • Instruments :
  • Guitar
  • Vocals
  • Labels :
  • Warner Music Group
  • Sumthing Else Musicworks
  • Atlantic Records
  • Years active :
  • 1970–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1952-09-19) September 19, 1952 (age 62) New York, New York, United States
  • Website :
  • Official website
  • Nile Gregory Rodgers (born September 19, 1952) is an American musician, producer, and guitarist. He is the lead guitarist and co-founding member with Bernard Edwards of the band Chic, which has been active since 1976 and was one of the most successful groups of the disco era.

    Although he recorded three solo albums during the 1980s and 1990s, and one as part of the short-lived group Outloud, Rodgers has found more success in collaboration as producer and performer with many artists including Sister Sledge, Diana Ross, Tina Arena, David Bowie, Duran Duran, Madonna, INXS, Britney Spears and more recently, Daft Punk, Pharrell Williams, Avicii, Disclosure, Sam Smith, Pitbull and Lady Gaga.

    Other