Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • William Michael Griffin, Jr.
  • Origin :
  • New York City, New York, United States
  • Genres :
  • Hip hop
  • Also known as :
  • The God MC
  • Kid Wizard
  • Rakim Allah
  • Labels :
  • 4th & B'way
  • Island
  • MCA
  • Aftermath
  • Years active :
  • 1985–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1968-01-28) January 28, 1968 (age 47) Wyandanch, Long Island, New York, United States
  • Website :
  • www.rakim.com
  • William Michael Griffin, Jr. (born January 28, 1968), better known by his stage name Rakim, is an American emcee. One half of golden age hip hop duo Eric B. & Rakim, he is widely regarded as one of the most influential and most skilled MCs of all time.

    Eric B. & Rakim's classic album Paid in Full was named the greatest hip hop album of all time by MTV in 2006, while Rakim himself was ranked #4 on MTV's list of the Greatest MCs of All Time. Steve Huey of Allmusic stated that "Rakim is near-universally acknowledged as one of the greatest MCs -- perhaps the greatest -- of all time within the hip-hop community." The editors of About.com ranked him #2 on their list of the 'Top 50 MCs of Our Time (1987–2007)'. Rakim began his career as the emcee of the rap duo Eric B. & Rakim, who in 2011 were nominated for induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. In 2012, The Source ranked him #1 on their list of the 'Top 50 Lyricists of All Time'.

    Other