Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • Reminisce Smith
  • Origin :
  • Castle Hill, Bronx, United States
  • Genres :
  • Hip hop
  • Gangsta rap
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Labels :
  • Capitol
  • Years active :
  • 1998–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1980-05-30) May 30, 1980 (age 35)
  • Website :
  • remyma.com
  • Reminisce Smith (born May 30, 1980), better known by her stage name Remy Ma, formerly Remy Martin, is a Grammy-nominated American rapper and former member of Fat Joe's rap crew, Terror Squad. Ma was featured on the group's hit song "Lean Back" from their second album True Story and M.O.P.'s "Ante Up (Remix)." Her debut solo album, There's Something about Remy: Based on a True Story, was released on February 7, 2006.

    She is one of only four female rappers to ever have a number one single on the Billboard Hot 100 chart, with Terror Squad's number one single "Lean Back." She has also won two Vibe awards, two Source awards, an ASCAP pop award and a BET award for "Best Female Hip Hop", as well as two other nominations. Remy cites Big Punisher and Roxanne Shante as her biggest influences. Smith served a six-year jail term of her eight-year sentence in the Bedford Hills Correctional Facility for Women for shooting Makeeda Barnes-Joseph in the abdomen over a missing sum of $3,000. She was released on August 1, 2014 and began recording new music with DJ/Producer DJ Khaled immediately after her release.

    In 2011, Remy Ma's music was featured and discussed in a documentary, Black Lifestyle in Japan, where she was praised for looking "stylish" and "beautiful" and outlined as one of the most frequently listened to hip-hop musicians in Japan, amongst younger female generations. In 2015 Remy Ma joined the cast of VH1's Love & Hip Hop for its sixth season.

    Single

    Other