Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Skylar Grey

      189 follower
    Birth name :
  • Holly Brook Hafermann
  • Origin :
  • Mazomanie, Wisconsin, United States
  • Genres :
  • Pop
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Piano
  • Guitar
  • Also known as :
  • Labels :
  • KidinaKorner
  • Interscope (current)
  • Machine Shop
  • Warner Bros. (former)
  • Years active :
  • 2004–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1986-02-23) February 23, 1986 (age 29)
  • Holly Brook Hafermann (born February 23, 1986), who goes by the stage name Skylar Grey, is an American singer and songwriter from Mazomanie, Wisconsin. In 2004, under the moniker Holly Brook, at the age of 17, she signed a publishing deal with Universal Music Publishing Group and a recording contract with Linkin Park’s Warner Bros. Records’ label imprint, Machine Shop Recordings. She would later release her debut album, Like Blood Like Honey, under the labels in 2006.

    In 2010, she co-wrote Eminem and Rihanna's hit single "Love the Way You Lie" alongside British record producer Alex da Kid, who subsequently signed her to his label imprint, KIDinaKORNER. Grey is perhaps best known as a guest vocalist on several hit singles, including Fort Minor's "Where'd You Go", Diddy's "Coming Home", Dr. Dre's "I Need a Doctor", T.I.'s "New National Anthem", and Nicki Minaj's "Bed of Lies". Grey's second album, Don't Look Down, was released in July 2013. The album was preceded by four singles: "C'mon Let Me Ride" (featuring Eminem), "Final Warning", "Wear Me Out" and "White Suburban".