Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • Soraya Raquel Lamilla Cuevas
  • Genres :
  • Latin pop
  • Pop rock
  • Alternative rock
  • World
  • Folk
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Guitar
  • Piano
  • Labels :
  • Island
  • Polydor
  • Mercury
  • EMI
  • Years active :
  • 1996–2006
  • Born / Died
  • Born:11 March 1969 Point Pleasant, New Jersey, United States
  • Died:10 May 2006(2006-05-10) (aged 37)
  • Website :
  • soraya.com
  • Soraya (born Soraya Raquel Lamilla Cuevas; March 11, 1969-May 10, 2006) was a Colombian-American singer/songwriter, guitarist, arranger and record producer.

    A successful Colombian music star, she had two number-one songs on Billboard's Latin Pop Airplay charts. She won a 2004 Latin Grammy Award for the self-titled album "Soraya" as "Best Album by Songwriter", which she produced, and a 2005 Latin Grammy Awards nomination for "Female Pop Vocal Album" for her album El Otro Lado de Mí (literally "The Other Side of Me"). She was the opening act for the 2005 Billboard Latin Music Awards. Her career spanned ten years, and she recorded five albums. Soraya died on May 10, 2006 following a long struggle against breast cancer.

    Single

    Albums

    Other