Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Steven Wilson

      33 follower
    Birth name :
  • Steven John Wilson
  • Genres :
  • Progressive rock
  • Art rock
  • Space rock
  • Ambient
  • Drone
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Guitars
  • Bass guitar
  • Piano
  • Keyboards
  • Mellotron
  • Hammer dulcimer
  • Flute
  • Banjo
  • Sampler
  • Organ
  • Autoharp
  • Programming
  • Labels :
  • Kscope
  • Years active :
  • 1983–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1967-11-03) 3 November 1967 (age 47) Kingston upon Thames, London, England
  • Steven John Wilson (born 3 November 1967) is an English musician and record producer, most associated with the progressive rock genre. Currently a critically acclaimed successful solo artist, he is well known as the founder, lead guitarist, singer and songwriter of the band Porcupine Tree, as well as being a member of several other bands. He has also worked with artists such as Opeth, King Crimson, Pendulum, Jethro Tull, XTC, Yes, Marillion, Orphaned Land and Anathema.

    Wilson is a self-taught producer, audio engineer, guitar and keyboard player, playing other instruments as needed, including bass guitar, autoharp, hammered dulcimer and flute. He currently lives in Hemel Hempstead, the town he grew up in, but has also spent time living in London and Tel Aviv, Israel, although he does not hold a residence in Tel Aviv anymore.

    He has been four times nominated for the Grammy Awards, two times with Porcupine Tree, with his collaborative band Storm Corrosion and as a soloist on one occasion.

    Other