Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • Myra Ellen Amos
  • Genres :
  • Alternative rock
  • Baroque pop
  • Art rock
  • Electronica
  • Chamber pop
  • Experimental rock
  • Instruments :
  • Harpsichord
  • Clavichord
  • Hammond organ
  • Harmonium
  • Fender Rhodes
  • Wurlitzer
  • Kurzweil
  • Clavinet
  • Labels :
  • Atlantic
  • Epic
  • Universal Republic
  • Deutsche Grammophon
  • Mercury Classics
  • Years active :
  • 1979–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1963-08-22) August 22, 1963 (age 52) Newton, North Carolina, U.S.
  • Website :
  • toriamos.com
  • Tori Amos (born Myra Ellen Amos; born 1963) is an American singer-songwriter, pianist and composer. She is a classically trained musician and has a mezzo-soprano vocal range. She has received eight Grammy nominations.

    Having already begun composing instrumental pieces on piano, Amos won a full scholarship to the Peabody Institute at Johns Hopkins University, the youngest person ever to have been admitted, at age five. She was expelled at age eleven for, in her own words, insisting on playing by ear and because of her interest in popular rock music. Amos originally served as the lead singer of short-lived 1980s pop group Y Kant Tori Read before achieving her breakthrough as a solo artist at the forefront of a number of female singer-songwriters in the early 1990s. She has since become one of the world's most prominent female singer-songwriters whose songs have discussed a broad range of topics including sexuality, feminism, politics and religion. She was also noteworthy early in her solo career as one of the few alternative rock performers to use a piano as her primary instrument. Some of her charting singles include "Crucify", "Silent All These Years", "God", "Cornflake Girl", "Caught a Lite Sneeze", "Professional Widow", "Spark", "1000 Oceans", "Flavor", and "A Sorta Fairytale", her most commercially successful single in the U.S. to date. Amos has sold more than 12 million albums worldwide. She has been nominated for and won several awards in different genres, ranging from MTV VMAs to classical music with an Echo award in 2012.

    Video

    Other