Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • Carl Terrell Mitchell
  • Genres :
  • Hip hop
  • Also known as :
  • Tung Twista
  • Labels :
  • Capitol
  • Get Money Gang
  • Atlantic
  • Loud
  • Zoo
  • BMG
  • Years active :
  • 1989–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1973-11-27) November 27, 1973 (age 41) Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
  • Website :
  • Twista.com
  • Carl Terrell Mitchell (born November 27, 1973), better known by his stage name Twista (formerly Tung Twista), is an American hip hop recording artist from Chicago, Illinois. He is perhaps best known for his chopper style of rapping and for once holding the title of fastest rapper in the world according to Guinness World Records in 1992, being able to pronounce 598 syllables in 55 seconds.

    In 1997, after appearing on Do or Die's hit single "Po Pimp", produced by The Legendary Traxster, Twista signed with Big Beat and Atlantic Records, where he released his third album Adrenaline Rush and formed the group Speedknot Mobstaz, in 1998. His 2004 album Kamikaze reached the top of the US Billboard 200 album chart, after the success of the Billboard Hot 100 single "Slow Jamz".

    Other