Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Vinnie Paz

      58 follower
    Birth name :
  • Vincenzo Luvineri
  • Genres :
  • Hip Hop
  • Underground hip hop
  • Hardcore rap
  • Political hip hop
  • Horrorcore
  • Conscious hip hop
  • Also known as :
  • Ikon the Verbal Hologram
  • Pazmanian Devil
  • Louie Doggs
  • Boxcutter Pazzy
  • Odrama vin Laden
  • Paz Man
  • Pazienza
  • Ikon the Python
  • Vinnie P
  • The Genocide General
  • And Vincent Price
  • Labels :
  • Superregular Records(Former)
  • Babygrande Records(Former)
  • Enemy Soil(CEO)
  • Years active :
  • 1993–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1977-10-05) October 5, 1977 (age 37) Agrigento, Sicily, Italy
  • Vincenzo Luvineri (born October 5, 1977), better known as Vinnie Paz (formerly known as Ikon the Verbal Hologram), is an Italian rapper and the lyricist behind the Philadelphia underground hip hop group Jedi Mind Tricks. He is also the frontman of the hip hop supergroup Army of the Pharaohs.

    Paz is known for his raw and gritty lyrical delivery. His lyrics frequently contain references to religion, war, politics, mythology, conspiracy theories, and the paranormal. His more recent albums such as Servants in Heaven Kings in Hell show a more obvious approach to politics and world issues. This gritty style of Paz became apparent with the release of Violent by Design, and has become progressively more defined since its release. Vinnie Paz has a number of aliases, such as: Ikon the Verbal Hologram, Louie Doggs, Boxcutter Pazzy, Hologram, Paz, Vinnie P, The Pazmanian Devil, Ikon The Python, and Pazienza. Raised Catholic, Vinnie Paz is now a Muslim, which plays a major role in much of his lyrics, often controversially, as on Heavenly Divine, where he rapped "I'm with Allah 'cause he chose me, I broke into the Vatican, strangled The Pope with his rosary." Vinnie is also a heavy metal fan, and occasionally uses song titles and band names in JMT tracks and lyrics.

    He released his first solo album, Season of the Assassin. This was 18 years after Paz had originally started rapping. Paz started occasionally writing articles for the website maxboxing.com in 2011. He released his second album God of the Serengeti in October 2012. In 2013, Paz confirmed that he is working with Army of the Pharaohs to release In Death Reborn, which is due 2014. October 22, 2013 marked the release date of his second EP; Carry On Tradition.

    Other