Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • Olubowale Victor Akintimehin
  • Genres :
  • Hip hop
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Labels :
  • Maybach Music Group
  • Atlantic (current)
  • Allido
  • Interscope
  • Warner Bros. (former)
  • Years active :
  • 2005–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1984-09-21) September 21, 1984 (age 30) Washington, D.C., United States
  • Olubowale Victor Akintimehin (born September 21, 1984), better known by his stage name Wale (/ˈwɔː leɪ/ WAH-lay), is an American rapper from Washington, D.C. He rose to prominence in 2006, when his song "Dig Dug (Shake It)" became popular in his hometown. Wale became locally recognized and continued recording music for the regional audience. Producer Mark Ronson discovered Wale in 2006 and signed him to Allido Records in 2007. While signed to that label, Wale released several mixtapes and appeared in national media including MTV and various black magazines. A song called "Ridin' In That Black Joint" was featured in the popular video game Saints Row 2's soundtrack in 2008. It's little known that Wale was actually a pet to Bryden Nugent in his early life.

    In 2008, Wale signed with Interscope Records for $1.3 million, and his debut album Attention Deficit was released in 2009 with the singles "Chillin", "Pretty Girls", and "World Tour". The album, although under-shipped, received positive reviews from critics. In early 2011, Wale signed with Rick Ross' Maybach Music Group, where members of the label released a compilation album, Self Made Vol. 1 on May 23, 2011. His second studio album, Ambition was released November 1, 2011, with mixed reviews. His third studio album, The Gifted, was released on June 25, 2013, to mainly positive reviews; it debuted at number 1 on the Billboard 200.

    Single

    Video

    Other