Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    Birth name :
  • Wanessa Godói Camargo
  • Genres :
  • Dance-pop
  • Latin pop
  • Country pop
  • Instruments :
  • Vocals
  • Piano
  • Guitar
  • Labels :
  • Sony Music
  • Years active :
  • 2000–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1982-12-28) 28 December 1982 (age 32) Goiânia, Goiás, Brazil
  • Wanessa Godói Camargo Buaiz (née Wanessa Godói Camargo) (born on December 28, 1982), also known simply as Wanessa, is a Brazilian pop singer-songwriter. She is the daughter of Brazilian sertanejo/country singer Zezé Di Camargo from the duo Zezé Di Camargo & Luciano.

    Camrgo is also the ambassadress in the non-governamental organization SOS Mata Atlântica, which defends the preservation of the Atlantic Forest. Due to her hard work in promoting the NGO and its goals, and also working for the depollution of the Tietê river, in São Paulo, Wanessa was awarded in 2007 with the Pro-Social Award from Brazil's Nickelodeon channel, and later received the Personality of the Year title from the Cisesp.

    In 2009, Wanessa released her first single in English "Fly" featuring American rapper Ja Rule, for the album "Meu Momento". The song became the most played in the country, and was nominated for "Hit of the Year" at the MTV Video Music Brazil Awards. In 2011, she released her first album in English, titled DNA. Wanessa has sold 3 million albums in her 15-year-career.

    Single

    Other