Verify your email address and Get Free 500 MB VIP Credit Send Verification Email
Send Verification Email
  • Reset Password Now
    the password you entered is not valid
    Login To Your Account Now
    this username already exist
    Register Your Account Now

    Biography

    • Yelawolf

      177 follower
    Birth name :
  • Michael Wayne Atha
  • Origin :
  • Gadsden, Alabama, United States
  • Genres :
  • Hip hop
  • Labels :
  • Shady
  • Interscope
  • Slumerican
  • Years active :
  • 2003–present
  • Born / Died
  • Born:(1979-12-30) December 30, 1979 (age 35)
  • Michael Wayne Atha (born December 30, 1979), better known as Yelawolf, is an American hip hop recording artist from Gadsden, Alabama. He is currently signed to Shady Records and Interscope Records. Yelawolf released his independent debut studio album titled Creekwater in 2005. From 2005 to 2010 he also released an extended play and four mixtapes. The last of the four, titled Trunk Muzik, amassed a strong following for the rapper, eventually landing him a deal with Interscope Records, which re-released the mixtape as Trunk Muzik 0-60 later that year.

    In January 2011, Yelawolf signed with Eminem's record label, Shady Records, and released his album, Radioactive on November 21, 2011. The album debuted at number 27 on the Billboard 200. Yelawolf released a sequel to his breakthrough mixtape Trunk Muzik, titled Trunk Muzik Returns on March 14, 2013. His second album, Love Story, was released on April 21, 2015.